Grapeseed Oil: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil

Grapeseed oil is a lightweight, edible oil that is primarily cultivated in the Mediterranean or wine making regions as the grape seeds are a by-product of the wine industry.

It is rich in linoleic acid and suitable for all skin types as it is easily absorbed and has emolliating, nourishing and anti-inflammatory properties.  It has a mild astringent effect making it an ideal ingredient for mature skin as well as being light enough for greasy skin and for therapeutic use such as massage oil as it is easily absorbed, does not clog pores or leave a greasy feel.

Grapeseed oil is a lovely light oil rich in vitamins C, D and E, these vitamins are often associated with helping reduce the effects of scars and wrinkles on the skin.

This oil can be used directly on the skin or incorporated into a wide range of products such as full body, lip, hair care and bath products.  This oil emulsifies really easily when used in creams or lotions.

Useful in:

  • Massage Oils
  • Lip balms and butters
  • Hair products
  • Lotions and creams
  • Bath oils and Melts

 

 

Weight 0.50000000 kg
Volume Options

250 ml, 500 ml, 1Lt, 5Lt

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Grape Seed Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Welcome to

Soaposh Posh Points

Become a member

Join our loyalty program to earn Posh Points and unlock exclusive rewards.

Ways to earn Posh Points

Powered by WPLoyalty

Ways to earn Posh Points

Points for Purchase

1 point for each 1 spent

Earn 1 Posh Point for every £1 you spend.

500 Posh Points on sign up

+500 points

Create a website account and earn 500 Posh Po ints. Less