Golden Jojoba Oil: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

This is a liquid wax obtained from the seeds of the Jojoba plant which grows in semi-arid or desert areas of the United States, Mexico, Argentina, Australia and Israel.  It is liquid at room temperature but if it is allowed to get cold, it may solidify.

Jojoba oil has a very similar composition to the sebum our skin naturally produces to moisturise and protect.  This oil is highly nourishing and has emolliating properties which makes it suitable for all skin types. Jojoba oil is also often used for it’s moisturising, protecting and anti-aging purposes.  Jojoba oil has been subject to substantial positive research and is believed to have a balancing effect on natural oil production.  This, in conjunction with the natural wax esters, antioxidant and proven anti-inflammatory effects also makes it a suitable ingredient for greasy, irritated or acne prone skin.

It is considered a luxurious ‘hero’ ingredient used in face, body, nail, lip and hair care products.

Useful in:

  • Face serums and creams
  • Nail and cuticle creams and oils
  • Lip balms, scrubs and gloss
  • Hair oils, hair treatments and conditioners
  • Body butters and lotions

 

 

 

 

Weight 1.00000000 kg
Volume Options

100 ml, 250 ml, 500 ml, 1Lt

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Golden Jojoba Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Welcome to

Soaposh Posh Points

Become a member

Join our loyalty program to earn Posh Points and unlock exclusive rewards.

Ways to earn Posh Points

Powered by WPLoyalty

Ways to earn Posh Points

Points for Purchase

1 point for each 1 spent

Earn 1 Posh Point for every £1 you spend.

500 Posh Points on sign up

+500 points

Create a website account and earn 500 Posh Points.