Coconut Oil: Cocos Nucifera.
This is a food grade oil that can be used in soap, creams, lotions and balms. It is good for all skin types.
Can use up to:15% in lotions and creams, 40% in balms.
Coconut oil gives cold process soap it's fluffy lather. In it's natural form it is very good for the skin, but when added to soaps can sometimes be drying. Moisturising oils should be combined with coconut oil to prevent this.
Coconut oil can be used in cold process soap up to a level of 30%
Coconut oil in soap makes a hard, fluffy lathering bar of soap, which is not particularly conditioning. It does quicken trace too.
This oil is zero rated for VAT
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
1. Identification of Product and Supplier
Product Name: Coconut Oil Refined
Supplier: SOAPOSH, Brooklyn, Lower Downgate, CORNWALL PL17 8LA UK
Emergency Contact: 01579 370792
2 - Composition and information on ingredients:
The product does not belong to any list of substances supposedly hazardous to human or animal health according to EU guideline 548/67 and further amendments, nor to those having recognised exposition limits.
Inci Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Cas No: 8001-31-8
Einecs No: 232-282-8 (I)
Chemical composition: Coconut oil is extracted from freshly dried coconut flesh which is ground and then pressed. The crude oil is then bleached and deodorised.
3 - Hazards identification:
- Non hazardous
4 - First aid measures:
- Skin contact: wash with water and soap
- Eye contact: flush with water
- Ingestion: edible, food grade
5 - Fire - Fighting measures:
Extinguishing media: carbon dioxide, foams, inert powder
Extinguishing media to avoid: water
Special exposure hazards: fine oil mists may be hazardous. On extreme long heating at high
temperature gaseous components occur of acrolein variety.
Protection against fire: standard
6 - Accidental release measures:
Spillage on soil: Use a solid absorbent and/or wash floors with detergent. May cause slip on floors. If solidified, shovel into containers.
Spillage on water: Since the density of oil is lower than water, it will appear on the surface. The fat can be scraped off the surface. Disposal according to Government regulations.
7 - Handling and storage:
At times oil-soaked materials may spontaneously combust. No special precautions for safety reasons necessary.
8 - Exposure controls and personal protection:
No special personal protective equipment required.
Wear protective gloves and goggles when handling hot oil.
9 - Physical data and chemical properties:
- Form: Solid butter – Melting point at 25 degrees plus.
- Odour: Natural
- Colour: White – Off White
- pH: Neutral
- Boiling point : >100 degrees C
- Density at 40 °C: 0.910 - 0.920
- Hydrosolubility: Insoluble
- Liposolubility: Soluble in vegetable oils
10 - Stability and Reactivity:
Conditions to avoid: high temperature near flash point
Materials to avoid: strong oxidising agents
Hazardous decomposition products: acrolein at extreme heating
Hazardous reactions: polymerisation not likely to occur
Shelf Life: Min 24 months when stored in nitrogen flushed containers
11 - Toxicological information:
Non toxic product - pharmaceutical use – food grade
12 - Ecological information:
13 - Disposal considerations:
Residue for disposal: according to local regulations.
Waste packing: observe local regulations.
14 - Transport information:
- Not dangerous product
- Classification: not classified in RID/ADR/IMDG
15 - Regulatory information:
In compliance with the requirements in the current Cosmetic Directives 67/548 EEC et 1999/45/CE
16 - Other information:
To the best of our knowledge, the information contained in this sheet is correct. However, we cannot accept responsibility or liability for any consequences arising from its use.
Tags: Coconut Oil Solid