Xanthan Gum 100g
CAS Number: 11138-66-2
EINECS number: 234-394-2
INCI - Xanthan Gum
This water soluble gum can be used in cosmetic formulations to stabilize water and oil mixtures. It keeps particles suspended, and it has high viscosity. This gum is very gentle on the skin and acts as a mild natural humectant, helping to lock in moisture to both skin and hair.
Xanthan gum gives products a smooth, luxurious texture, perfect for skin creams, lotions etc. It is also a great gum to use to thicken shampoos, natural liquid soaps, bubble baths and body washes etc.
Xanthan gum is a fine white powder.
Tags: Xanthan Gum