Apricot kernel oil: Prunus Armeniaca.
This oil is great for sensitive, dry or inflamed skin. It is a little finer than almond oil, and is very high in minerals and vitamins. It creates a lovely spreadable balm and lotion and a moisturising soap.
Can use up to 15% in lotions and creams, 10% in balms.
Including apricot kernel oil in cold process
soap up to 10% produces a stable, conditioning bar of soap. It's
addition does not quicken trace.
A lovely oil to use as a superfat oil.
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
1. Identification of Product and Supplier
Product Name: Apricot Kernel Oil
Supplier: SOAPOSH, Brooklyn, Lower Downgate, CORNWALL PL17 8LA UK
Emergency Contact: 01579 370792
2 - Composition and information on ingredients:
The product does not belong to any list of substances supposedly hazardous to human or animal health according to EU guideline 548/67 and further amendments, nor to those having recognised exposition limits.
Inci Name: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
CAS Number: 72869-69-3
Einecs Number: N/A
Chemical composition: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed and fully refined from the kernels of Prunus armeniaca fruit.
3 - Hazards identification:
- Non hazardous
4 - First aid measures:
- Skin contact: wash with water and soap
- Eye contact: flush with water
- Ingestion: edible, food grade
5 - Fire - Fighting measures:
Extinguishing media: carbon dioxide, foams, inert powder
Extinguishing media to avoid: water
Special exposure hazards: fine oil mists may be hazardous. On extreme long heating at high
temperature gaseous components occur of acrolein variety.
Protection against fire: standard measures in line with fire regulations.
6 - Accidental release measures:
Spillage on soil : Use a solid absorbent and/or wash floors with detergent. May cause slip on
floors. If solidified, shovel into containers.
Spillage on water : Since the density of oil is lower than water, it will appear on the surface. The fat can be scraped off the surface. Disposal according to UK/EU environmental regulations.
7 - Handling and storage:
At times oil-soaked materials may spontaneously combust. No special precautions for safety reasons necessary.
8 - Exposure controls and personal protection:
No special personal protective equipment required.
Protective gloves and goggles when handling hot oil.
9 - Physical data and chemical properties:
- Form: Liquid at room temperature
- Odour: Neutral
- Colour: Very pale yellow, clear oily liquid
- pH: Neutral
- Boiling point: >100 degrees C
- Density at 40 °C: 0.910 - 0.920
- Hydrosolubility: Insoluble
- Liposolubility: Soluble in vegetable oils
10 - Stability and Reactivity:
Conditions to avoid: high temperature near flash point
Materials to avoid: strong oxidising agents
Hazardous decomposition products: acrolein at extreme heating
Hazardous reactions: polymerisation not likely to occur
Shelf Life: Min 18 months when stored in nitrogen flushed containers
11 - Toxicological information:
Non toxic product - pharmaceutical use – food grade
12 - Ecological information:
13 - Disposal considerations:
Residue for disposal: according to local regulations.
Waste packing: observe local regulations.
14 - Transport information:
- Not dangerous product
- Classification: not classified in RID/ADR/IMDG
15 - Regulatory information:
In compliance with the requirements in the current Cosmetic Directives 67/548 EEC et 1999/45/CE
16 - Other information:
To the best of our knowledge, the information contained in this sheet is correct. However, we cannot accept responsibility or liability for any consequences arising from its use.
Tags: Apricot Kernel Oil