Castor oil: Ricinus Communis
This oil is obtained from the seed of the castor plant. Castor oil is a humectant and emollient, and is particularly useful for dry, ageing skin, although is suitable for all skin types. As this oil easily penetrates the skin leaving it soft and supple, it is a valuable addition to creams and balms.
Using approximately 10% in cold process soap
makes a wonderfully creamy soap, but if too much is used, the final
soap may be very soft.
Adding castor oil can accelerate trace.
Can use up to 15% in lotions and creams and 15% in balms.
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
1. Identification of Product and Supplier
Product Name: Castor Oil, BP Grade
Supplier: SOAPOSH, Brooklyn, Lower Downgate, CORNWALL UK PL17 8LA
Emergency Contact: 01579 370792
2 - Composition and information on ingredients:
The product does not belong to any list of substances supposedly hazardous to human or animal health according to EU guideline 548/67 and further amendments, nor to those having recognised exposition limits.
Inci Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Cas No: 8001- 79 - 4
Einecs No: 232-293-8 (I)
Chemical composition: The Castor oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis (Castor) seed and refined.
3 - Hazards identification:
4 - First aid measures:
- Skin contact: wash with water and soap
- Eye contact: flush with water
- Ingestion: Do not ingest. If consumed drink plenty of water and seek medical attention.
5 - Fire - Fighting measures:Extinguishing media: carbon dioxide, foams, inert powder
media to avoid: water
Special exposure hazards: fine oil mists may be hazardous.
Protection against fire: Use protective equipment and implement fire safety standards. 6Accidental release measures:Spillage: Use sand to absorb oil and wash floors with detergent. May cause slip on floors. If solidified, shovel into containers and dispose of accordingly.
Spillage on water: Since the density of oil is lower than water, it will appear on the surface. The fat can be scraped off the surface. Disposal according to UK / EU environmental regulations.
- Handling and storage:
At times oil-soaked materials may spontaneously combust. No special precautions for safety reasons necessary.
8 - Exposure controls and personal protection:
No special personal protective equipment required.
Wear protective gloves and goggles when handling hot oil.
9 - Physical data and chemical properties:
- Form: Liquid at room temperature
- Odour: Neutral
- Colour: Very pale yellow, clear oily liquid
- pH: Neutral
- Boiling point: >100 degrees C
- Density at 20 °C: 0.956 - 0.958
- Hydrosolubility: Insoluble
- Liposolubility: Soluble in vegetable oils
10 - Stability and Reactivity:
Conditions to avoid: high temperature near flash point
Materials to avoid: strong oxidising agents
Hazardous decomposition products: acrolein at extreme heating
Hazardous reactions: polymerisation not likely to occur
Shelf Life: Min 12 months when stored in nitrogen flushed containers
11 - Toxicological information:
Non toxic product - pharmaceutical use – food grade
12 - Ecological information:
13 - Disposal considerations:
Residue for disposal: according to local regulations.
packing: observe local regulations.
14 - Transport information: - Not dangerous product
- Classification: not classified in RID/ADR/IMDG
15 - Regulatory information:
In compliance with the requirements in the current Cosmetic Directives 67/548 EEC et 1999/45/CE
16 - Other information:
To the best of our knowledge, the information contained in this sheet is correct. However, we cannot accept responsibility or liability for any consequences arising from its use.
Tags: Castor Oil BP