Sweet Almond Oil: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
This nutrient-rich pure sweet almond oil is suitable for all skin types. It is particularly good for itchy, irritated or chapped skin. It makes a lovely massage oil as it is non greasy. It does not clog the skin, but moisturises fabulously.
Can use up to: 15% in lotions and creams, 10% in balms.
Including sweet almond oil in cold process
soap up to 10% produces a mild, stable, conditioning bar of soap. It
does not quicken trace.
No VAT will be charged on this product.
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
1. Identification of Product and Supplier
Product Name: Sweet Almond Oil Refined (inc. USP, BP grades)
Supplier: SOAPOSH, BROOKLYN, LOWER DOWNGATE, CALLINGTON, CORNWALL. PL17 8LA TEL: 01579 370792
2 - Composition and information on ingredients:
The product does not belong to any list of substances supposedly hazardous to human or animal health according to EU guideline 548/67 and further amendments, nor to those having recognised exposition limits.
Inci Name: Prunus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
CAS number: 8007-69- 0
Einecs No: 273-313-5
Chemical composition: The Sweet Almond oil is cold-pressed and refined from the kernels of Prunus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) oil.
3 - Hazards identification:
- Non hazardous
4 - First aid measures:
- Skin contact: wash with water and soap
- Eye contact: flush with water
- Ingestion: edible, food grade
5 - Fire - Fighting measures:
Extinguishing media: carbon dioxide, foams, inert powder
Extinguishing media to avoid: water
Special exposure hazards: fine oil mists may be hazardous. On extreme long heating at high
temperature gaseous components occur of acrolein variety.
Protection against fire: standard measures in line with fire safety regulations.
6 - Accidental release measures:
Spillage on soil: Use a solid absorbent and /or wash floors with detergent. May cause slip on floors. If solidified, shovel into containers marked for disposal.
Spillage on water: Since the density of oil is lower than water, it will appear on the surface. The fat can be scraped off the surface. Disposal according to UK / EU Environmental regulations.
7 - Handling and storage:
At times oil-soaked materials may spontaneously combust. No special precautions for safety reasons necessary.
8 - Exposure controls and personal protection:
No special personal protective equipment required.
Wear protective gloves and goggles when handling hot oil.
9 - Physical data and chemical properties:
- Form: Liquid at room temperature
- Odour: Neutral
- Colour: Very pale yellow, clear oily liquid
- pH: Neutral
- Boiling point : >100 degrees C
- Density at 20 °C: 0.910 - 0.930
- Hydrosolubility: Insoluble
- Liposolubility: Soluble in vegetable oils
10 - Stability and Reactivity:
Conditions to avoid: high temperature near flash point
Materials to avoid: strong oxidising agents
Hazardous decomposition products: acrolein at extreme heating
Hazardous reactions: polymerisation not likely to occur
Shelf Life: Min 12 months when stored in nitrogen flushed containers
11 - Toxicological information:
Non toxic product - pharmaceutical use – food grade
12 - Ecological information:
13 - Disposal considerations:
Residue for disposal: according to local regulations.
Waste packing: observe local regulations.
14 - Transport information:
- Not dangerous product
- Classification: not classified in RID/ADR/IMDG
15 - Regulatory information:
In compliance with the requirements in the current Cosmetic Directives 67/548 EEC et 1999/45/CE
16 - Other information:
To the best of our knowledge, the information contained in this sheet is correct. However, we cannot accept responsibility or liability for any consequences arising from its use.
Tags: Sweet Almond Oil